PRIVACY POLICY

CURIO COSMETIQUE

The present privacy policy is intended to help you understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored by CURIO COSMETIQUE.

The list below indicates the different sections of this privacy policy and you can click directly on each of the headings below to consult the appropriate section of the present privacy policy.

 

1-   Data controller / Contact 2

2-   When is your personal data collected?. 2

3-   Processing of personal data by CURIO COSMETIQUE.. 2

4-   Recipients of personal data. 3

5-   How is your personal data stored?. 3

6-   Duration of conservation of personal data. 3

7-   Exercise of legal rights. 4

 

1-     Data controller / Contact

The present privacy policy is intended to help you understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored by CURIO COSMETIQUE (hereafter “CURIO COSMETIQUE”, “we“, “us” and “our“), the data processing controller in terms of European legislation relating to General Data Processing Regulations (GDPR), and CURIO COSMETIQUE, a simplified limited company with a capital of Euros 100,000, registered at the Trade and Companies Register of BEAUVAIS under the Number  838177541, whose company headquarters are located at 18 Rue d’Allonne, 60000 Allonne, France.

CURIO COSMETIQUE can be reached at any of the following:

  • By email at contact@curioparis.fr
  • By telephone at 00 33 983422058
  • By postal mail to 18 Rue d’Allonne, 60000 Allonne, France

2-     When is your personal data collected?

We receive and process data, which can include your personal data, when you visit and use our site in different ways:

  • When you directly supply your personal data by filling in a registration or contact form to this end on our site.

 

  • When you link your account on the site to an account open on a third-party site or on social media or within the authorized limits of privacy parameters defined by you on this third-party site or social media.

 

  • Through server logs and “cookie” tracking tools and technology installed on our site, which enable us to monitor your activity and the way in which you use our site.

 

For more information related to cookies, please refer to our policy related to cookies by clicking on this link (A CREER)

3-      Processing of personal data by CURIO COSMETIQUE

 

We collect the following personal data [“last name first name”, “email”, “address”, “bank”, “telephone”, “”]

Why do we collect your personal data?

What categories of personal data do we collect to this end?

What is the legal basis that authorizes us to collect your personal data to such an end?

 

We collect your personal data so we can identify you when you use our site and to send you messages related to the proper administration of our site (ex: confirmation of registration, updates to the site and conditions of use, etc).

  

      Identification

       data

 

   Connection

    data

The legal basis of this collection is to perform the contract that binds us when you accept our general terms and conditions at the time of the purchase of a service.

We collect your personal data for the purpose of invoicing and delivering your order.

 

Identification data

 

The legal basis of this collection is to perform the contract that binds us when you accept our general terms and conditions at the time of the purchase of a service.

  

4-     Recipients of personal data

As data controller, we are the primary recipients of your personal data. Your data is processed in particular by the following personnel of CURIO COSMETIQUE: ***service TX***

We may also be required to share your personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Your personal data may be disclosed to our technical partners, in particular our host, to enable us to provide access to the Site in compliance with the contractual terms signed between each technical partner, which may not derogate from the present privacy policy.
  • Your personal data may be disclosed to our commercial partners so that they can send you sales offers, providing you have explicitly consented to such a transfer of your personal data.
  • We mainly share your personal data with transportation firms.
  • Your personal data may, where applicable, be disclosed to the police authorities (on judicial requisition) or any other such person legally entitled to receive such information (a court order).

5-     How is your personal data stored?

We seek to maintain the security of personal data in a suitable and proper manner and have taken appropriate measures to safeguard and ensure that our host sub-contractors safeguard the security and privacy of data and in particular prevent it from being deformed, damaged or disclosed to unauthorized persons.

Your data is hosted by OVH, whose headquarters are 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.

 All personal data collected is hosted in Europe or in countries recognized by the European Commission as offering sufficient protection of personal data.

6-     Duration of conservation of personal data

All personal data is immediately deleted as soon as the user’s account is deleted.

Your personal data is also destroyed if you do not connect to your user account for a period in excess of six (6) months.

It is then archived in separate data bases in compliance with our legal obligations for a period that may not exceed five (5) years as of their archiving.

7-     Exercise of legal rights

In compliance with European regulations relating to the protection of personal data (GDPR), you benefit from the following rights:

  • A right of access enabling you at all times to know if your personal data has or has not been processed by our services and when it has, to have access to the said personal data and to the information required by law related to the processing methods of such data,
  • A right to rectification that enables you to request the correction, without undue delay, of any inaccuracies pertaining to your personal data,
  • A right to erasure that enables you to request that your personal data is erase, without undue delay, provided that this request to erasure complies with the provisions of the applicable law,
  • A right of portability that enables you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that your personal data be transmitted to another data controller, provided that this request of portability complies with the provisions of the applicable law,
  • A right of restriction to processing of your personal data for reasons concerning your individual situation provided that this restriction complies with the provisions of the applicable law,
  • The right to withdraw your consent, at any moment, to the collection of your personal data and in particular when the processing of your personal data is used for sales prospection purposes,
  • The right to define the guidelines relative to the conservation, erasure and disclosure of your personal data in the event of your death.

 

These rights can be exercised by contacting us directly at the following email address: reclamation@curioparis.fr

and using the following contact form: https://curioparis.fr/contact/

Concerning the withdrawal of your consent for sales prospection purposes, an unsubscription link will also be provided in all sales solicitations sent to you directly.

Complaints related to the use of your personal data can, if applicable, also be addressed to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX, FRANCE.

[elementor-template id="4126"]